Best Purple Jordans Ranked: AJ1, AJ4 & AJ5 Colorways

Purple Jordans represent a royal color tradition worthy of flagship sneakers, stretching from the 1985 Metallic series to modern luxury collaborations. Across Jordan 1, 4, and 5 silhouettes, violet and plum editions consistently trade between $237 and $619 per aftermarket data. Limited friends-and-family suede editions even surpass $20,000 at specialist sneaker auctions.
- AJ1 High Classics: Led by the 2018 Court Purple 1.0 ($484 resale average), 2020 2.0 ($308), and 2009 Metallic Grand ($441) per market data.
- AJ4 Retro Standouts: Anchored by the 2020 Metallic pack ($619 average), 2022 A Ma Maniere Violet Ore ($415), and 2022 Canyon ($237) per resale listings.
- AJ5 Fresh Prince Duo: Features the 2013 Bel-Air Cool Grey ($586 average) and the 2020 Alternate Ghost Green ($350) per aftermarket records.
- Grail Benchmark: Travis Scott’s 2018 Friends and Family Jordan 4 (<1,000 pairs produced) commands $20,000 to $30,000 across verified consignment platforms.
Why Is Violet Considered a Royal Color on Purple Jordans?
Violet earned its royal status on Purple Jordans through centuries of pigment scarcity and basketball heritage. In ancient Phoenician Tyre, artisans crushed 12,000 Bolinus brandaris sea snails for 1.4 grams of Tyrian dye. Because a single pound of pigment cost more than gold, Roman emperors outlawed commoners from wearing violet robes. Monarchs reserved the deep shade exclusively for imperial garments.
When Peter Moore designed the original 1985 Jordan 1 lineup, violet joined the inaugural Metallic pack. Collectors prized those pairs alongside classic red Jordans and royal blue Jordans. Unlike yearly Chicago retros, violet releases arrive in sparse intervals across the release calendar. That deliberate scarcity keeps demand high alongside stealth black Jordans and pine green Jordans.

Which Jordan 1 Court and Metallic Editions Rank Highest?
Three Jordan 1 High releases anchor the modern violet rotation: the 2009 Metallic Grand, the 2018 1.0, and the 2020 2.0. Released in 2009 as a tribute to the 1985 original, the Metallic Grand (136085-151) uses crisp white leather. Glossy violet Swooshes and ankle collars accent the upper. Pairs from the 2009 drop average $441 on secondary markets per sales data.
According to StockX Jordan 1 Court market data, the September 2018 1.0 edition (555088-501) launched at $160 retail. It features classic Black Toe leather blocking and averages $484 across Deadstock sizes per platform records. In April 2020, the 2.0 edition (555088-500) introduced Chicago-style white quarter panels at a $170 retail price. Clean 2020 pairs trade near $308 per market data.

How Do Jordan 4 Metallic, Canyon, and Violet Ore Pairs Compare?
Between 2020 and 2022, Tinker Hatfield’s 1989 silhouette received 3 distinct violet treatments spanning leather, hairy suede, and nubuck. Launched in May 2020 for $190 retail, the Jordan 4 Metallic (CT8527-115) mirrors the 2004 Classic Green blocking. It pairs white tumbled leather with metallic violet wing eyelets. Clean pairs of the 2020 Metallic 4 average $619 across resale marketplaces per market data.
In October 2022, the women’s Canyon edition (AQ9129-500) paired shaggy violet suede with speckled midsoles. That 2022 release trades at $237 per market listings. One month later in November 2022, James Whitner’s boutique dropped the A Ma Maniere Violet Ore Jordan 4 (DV6773-220) at $225 retail. Featuring quilted satin liners and plum nubuck, the 2022 collab averages $415 on secondary platforms.

Why Is the Travis Scott Friends and Family Jordan 4 So Rare?
The 2018 Travis Scott Jordan 4 Friends and Family edition (style code 769986-992) is the rarest modern violet sneaker. Unlike general releases, it never received a public retail drop. Produced alongside the June 2018 Houston Oilers Cactus Jack release, under 1,000 pairs went directly to Houston creatives and DJ Chase B. Every pair features rich violet nubuck uppers contrasted by black eyelets and a translucent outsole.
Two heel variations exist among the 2018 sample runs. One version carries a Jumpman emblem, while the second displays classic Nike branding alongside Cactus Jack logos. All footwear uppers originate from contracted Asian plants listed on the Nike Global Manufacturing Map, where promo sample runs are strictly capped. Verified pairs command between $20,000 and $30,000 per auction records.
| Model Edition | Release Year | Style Code | Average Resale Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| AJ1 Retro High Metallic Grand | 2009 | 136085-151 | $441 |
| AJ1 Retro High OG 1.0 | 2018 | 555088-501 | $484 |
| AJ1 Retro High OG 2.0 | 2020 | 555088-500 | $308 |
| AJ4 Retro Metallic | 2020 | CT8527-115 | $619 |
How Did the 2013 and 2020 Jordan 5 Fresh Prince Releases Differ?
Both Jordan 5 Bel-Air releases pay homage to Will Smith wearing laceless 1990 Grape and Fire Red 5s on television. Released in October 2013 at a $185 retail price, the original edition (621958-090) uses a Cool Grey nubuck upper. Designers accented the base with Club Pink, Court violet, and Flash Lime midsoles. Because 2013 production numbers were limited, Deadstock pairs average $586 on resale platforms per market data.
Seven years later in August 2020, the brand launched the Alternate edition (DB3335-100) at a $190 retail price. Designers replaced the 2013 grey nubuck base with crisp white leather. They kept the 1990s geometric sockliner pattern and mismatched neon Jumpman tongue embroidery. That 2020 white leather iteration averages $350 across adult sizes per aftermarket transaction logs.
Black Toe color blocking gives the 2018 Jordan 1 1.0 ($484 average) a 57% resale premium over the 2020 Chicago-blocked 2.0 edition ($308 average).
How Do Resale Fees and Retail Draw Rules Impact Collectors?
Calculating net payouts on high-value retros requires accounting for marketplace commissions before listing pairs. Per the GOAT seller fee structure, US sellers in good standing pay a 9.5% commission fee plus a $5 flat fee. The platform also deducts a 2.9% cash-out fee on electronic bank transfers. Selling a 2020 Metallic Jordan 4 at its $619 average leaves roughly $537.50 net after those standard fees.
Avoiding secondary markups starts with entering retail launches under the Nike SNKRS Draw system and regional boutique releases. When preparing for multi-store drops, collectors evaluate Valor AIO, Cybersole, Stellar AIO, and NikeShoeBot alongside NSB3 workflow updates. Running clean residential proxies and verified accounts helps buyers secure size runs at retail. Pre-saved billing profiles further reduce checkout delays on release mornings.
| Model Edition | Release Year | Style Code | Average Resale Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| AJ5 Retro Bel-Air (Cool Grey) | 2013 | 621958-090 | $586 |
| AJ5 Retro Alternate | 2020 | DB3335-100 | $350 |
| AJ4 Retro WMNS Canyon | 2022 | AQ9129-500 | $237 |
| AJ4 Retro A Ma Maniere Violet Ore | 2022 | DV6773-220 | $415 |
How do women’s exclusive Jordan 4 releases convert to men’s sizing?
Women’s Jordan 4 releases like the 2022 Canyon edition run 1.5 sizes smaller than standard men’s sizing. A men’s size 10 collector needs a women’s size 11.5 (EU 44) for an identical footbed length.
Does the 2022 A Ma Maniere Violet Ore Jordan 4 fit tighter than standard retros?
Yes, the thick quilted satin interior lining reduces internal volume around the instep and heel. Collectors with wide feet often go up 0.5 size on the DV6773-220 release for comfortable wear.


